Washington State Court of Appeals rules against Initiative
[…] II. Limitations On Initiative Powers and the Right To Vote
Forde contends that the Supreme Court's holdings in Anderson and
Brisbane defeat the constitutional guarantee of the free exercise
of the
right of suffrage under article I, section 19 of the Washington
Constitution. He argues that the court failed to consider voting rights
when it denied citizen challenges to ordinances implementing GMA
requirements. We question whether we have authority to consider a
constitutional challenge to the effect of a Supreme Court decision.
But
even if we do, Forde's argument fails.
Article I, section 19 of the Washington Constitution states, "All
Elections
shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at
any time
interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage."
Any
statute that infringes on or burdens the right to vote is subject
to strict
scrutiny. City of Seattle v. State, 103 Wn.2d 663, 670, 694 P.2d 641
(1985). Furthermore, "{t}he right to vote is fundamental, and
article I,
section 19 provides greater protection for a free and equal vote than
does