Of course, the cost of a special election would have been of no concern to Senator Deccio and the rest of his cohorts, all they could see was another level of government to saddle the voters with. But, it’s also very possible our current crop of public servants felt they had a better chance of sneaking the issue past a smaller voter turn out in a “special election.” On numerous occasions, I’ve mentioned that Article I, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution states, “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a senate and house of representatives.” I’ve also mentioned that nowhere in my perusal of Constitution related documents, is any mention made of members of the bureaucracy being granted legislative power.