Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] II § 24 prohibiting lottery self-executing); State ex. rel. Port of Seattle v. Wardall, 107 Wash. 606, 611, 183 P.2d 67 (1919) (Art. II § 25 and Art. XI § 8, which prohibit granting extra compensation or changing the salary of public contractors or officers during their contract or term, are self-executing). On the other hand, constitutional provisions are generally not held to be self-executing when the Framers provided that the Legislature "shall" enact legislation to give the particular right in question effect. E.g., Roberts v. Millikin, 200 Wash. 60, 73, 93 P.2d 393 (1939) (Art. I § 34 (amend. 8) not self-executing: "The legislature shall pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three of this article and to facilitate its operation and effect without delay."); Tellevik v. Real Property 6717 100th Street S.W., 83 Wn. App. 366, 378, 921 P.2d 1088 (1996), rev. denied, 133 Wn.2d 1029 (1998) (Art.