Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] The intent may be shown by implication as well as by express provisions."


State ex. rel. Billington v. Sinclair, 28 Wn.2d 575, 579, 183 P.2d 813 (1947). The determination of intent starts, but does not necessarily end, with an examination of the language used. Id. at 579-80.

b. A Focus Just on Article XI § 3 Supports Finding a Power of County Creation in the Voters


Article XI § 3 expressly addresses the process by which new counties are formed out of existing counties, which is exactly the issue before this Court. First, Article XI § 3 conditions county formation on certain population minimums for both the remainder of the existing county and the new county. Second, it establishes the requirement that "[t]here shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition therefor . . .." Article XI § 3 (emphasis added). These words, chosen by the Framers to express their intent, clearly state that the voters through their right to petition are essential participants in the process envisioned by Article XI § 3 for the creation of new counties out of existing counties.