Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] The only limitation on the People's right of county creation, aside from the population and majority petition requirements of Article XI § 3, are the "conditions prescribed by general law" imposed by Mr. Moore's amendment. We now turn to the question of whether the Legislature can frustrate the People's power by failing to enact the general law contemplated by the Constitution.

B. Article XI § 3's Grant of Power to the Voters Cannot be Defeated by the Legislature's Failure to Enact a General Law


Article XI § 3 permits territory to be stricken from an existing county to create a new county upon meeting the population requirements, and upon petition of a majority of the voters in the new territory, "and then only under such other conditions as may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the whole state. . . ." The use of the word "may" means that it is discretionary with the Legislature whether or not it to prescribe additional conditions on the voters' right by general legislation. To date, it has not chosen to do so.