Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] E.g., Roberts v. Millikin, 200 Wash. 60, 73, 93 P.2d 393 (1939) (Art. I § 34 (amend. 8) not self-executing: "The legislature shall pass the necessary laws to carry out the provisions of section thirty-three of this article and to facilitate its operation and effect without delay."); Tellevik v. Real Property 6717 100th Street S.W., 83 Wn. App. 366, 378, 921 P.2d 1088 (1996), rev. denied, 133 Wn.2d 1029 (1998) (Art. XIX § 1 not self-executing: "The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families."). Finally, "[a]ll constitutional provisions are self-executing to the extent that they void all action taken in violation of them and preclude enforcement of any statute violating them." Pederson v. Moser, 99 Wn.2d 456, 461, 662 P.2d 866 (1983).