Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] Farquharson, supra, 24 Wash. at 553. Therefore, Legislative power on this subject is subordinate to People power.

Assuming that negatively-phrased provisions are not automatically disqualified as potential sources of power to the supreme sovereign People, or to its agent, the Legislature, then we have to take a second look at Article XI § 3. As we have seen, on its face Article XI § 3 is more easily read as a grant of power over this subject to the People, than as a grant of power to the Legislature, since it provides for county formation upon petition of the "voters" subject only to "such other conditions as may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the whole state . . .."

"The people, under our system of government, are the source of all governmental power . . .." Martin v. Tollefson, 24 Wn.2d 211, 216, 163 P.2d 594 (1945).