Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] It necessarily follows that the fact that Article XI § 3 does not expressly state who has that ultimate power over county formation is not sufficient grounds to imply that the People have reserved to themselves none of this power. To the contrary, the limitation on Legislative power contained in Article XI § 3 which requires a petition of the voters, when read in light of Article I § 1, demonstrates that county creation is not a subject over which the People delegated away all of their power.

The second additional relevant constitutional provision is Article II § 28(18), which provides:

The Legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: -

* * *

18. Changing county lines, locating or changing county seats, provided, this shall not be construed to apply to the creation of new counties.


Wash. Const., Art. II § 28(18) (Appendix A). Thus, in a backhand sort of way, the Constitution assumes that the Legislature can create counties by special legislation.