Freedom County files their case with the State Supreme Court
[…] Tacoma Daily Ledger, 7/25, App. at 4-42 col. 3.

That night, the Seattle Times charged:

Stiles, the chairman of the committee, and a Tacoma man introduced this section with the view of enabling Pierce county to get several townships in King county, upon which it has long had longing eyes. In the legislature of 1887 Pierce county came very near accomplishing this object, and it cost King county considerable money to defeat it.


Seattle Times, 7/25, App. at 2-62 col. 1. In this charged atmosphere, Section 3 was again taken up by the Framers on the morning of July 25th.

Just as Mr. Turner had done the previous day, Mr. Kinnear of Seattle immediately moved to strike the key second sentence, "There shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition for such division." Seattle Times, 7/25, App. at 2-63 col. 1. "Kinnear argued that this was a matter which should be left to the legislature, and that the constitution should not interfere with it." Id.

In opposing the proposed amendment, Mr.