Stoops talks about how to gather public information
[…] them in a violation, but finding so many you
won’t know where to start.
1.
Failure to publish procedures as required by RCW 42.17.250(1).
2.
Failure to list exemption(s) as required by RCW 42.17.260(2).
3.
Failure to publish and maintain a current index as required by RCW
42.17.260(3), or issue a formal order and present
internal indexes as
provided in RCW 42.17.260(4).
4.
Failure to publish and display a statement of fees as required by RCW
42.17.260(7).
5.
Charging fees to the public in excess of those authorized by
subsection 260(7), in violation of the second
sentence of subsection 300
(No fee shall be charged for locating public
documents). This violation
is particularly serious in light of RCW 36.18.160,
which reads in part,"
If any officer takes more or greater fees than are
allowed by law he
shall be subject to prosecution, and on conviction,
shall be removed from
office and fined in a
sum not exceeding one thousand dollars."
In
all fairness, I must admit that in certain departments, although they
fall short of absolute compliance with the letter
of the law, the staff
is quite helpful, and willing to release any public
record documents in
their possession upon request. Needless to say,
with these departments