Court Ruling Opens Up Aquaculture to Anyone, Regardless of Ownership of Abutting Shorelands
[…] [2] See Washington State Department of Natural Resources Aquaculture Program website, at http://www.dnr.wa.gov/htdocs/aqr/aquaculture/index.html.

[3] Id. at *1.

[4] See Derrick R. Toba, 2004 presentation entitled “Aquaculture on Washington’s State-Owned Aquatic Lands” (June 30, 2004).

[5] Echo Bay Community Ass’n, 2007 WL 1747476 at *1.

[6] Id. at *1-2.

[7] WAC 332-20-106.

[8] Echo Bay Community Ass’n, 2007 WL 1747476 at *3-4.

[9] The Court reasoned that if RCW 79.135.110(2) allowed “any person” to lease more than one parcel, then it is logical that, read as a whole, RCW 79.135.110 allows any person to obtain such a lease.

[10] RCW 79.135.120 provides that: “[a]ny person desiring to lease tidelands or beds of navigable waters for the purpose of planting and cultivating oyster beds, or for the purpose of cultivating clams or other edible shellfish, shall file with the department, on a proper form, an application in writing. …” RCW 79.135.120 (emphasis added).

[11] Echo Bay Community Ass’n, 2007 WL 1747476 at *3-4.

[12] Id. at *4.

[13] Id.

[14] WAC 332-30-106(4).

[15] Echo Bay Community Ass’n, 2007 WL 1747476 at *5-7.