Court Ruling Opens Up Aquaculture to Anyone, Regardless of Ownership of Abutting Shorelands
[…] The superior court ruled in favor of the DNR on both of plaintiffs’ claims, and plaintiffs appealed.[6]

Governing Law

This case involves the interplay between two statutory provisions related to the disposition of public aquatic lands. RCW 79.130.010 provides that DNR “may lease [bedlands] to the abutting tidelands or shorelands owner or lessee.” In contrast, RCW 79.135.110(1) provides that all bedlands “shall be subject to lease for the purposes of planting and cultivating oyster beds, or for the purpose of cultivating clams or other edible shellfish, or for other aquaculture use. …” RCW 79.135.110(2) further provides that “[n]othing in this section shall prevent any person from leasing more than one parcel, as offered by the department.”

The term “aquaculture” is not defined in RCW 79.135.100. However, DNR regulations define “aquaculture” to mean “the culture and/or farming of food fish, shellfish, and other aquatic plants and animals in fresh water, brackish water or salt water areas.