Citizens question need for more taxes, regulation at Weed Control Board Hearing
[…] Citizens question need for more taxes, regulation at Weed Control Board Hearing
by Mary Swoboda

May 17, 2001 - Mason County, WA - In 1975, by law, noxious weed control boards were created, one for every county in Washington. Each county could choose whether or not to activate their weed control board (RCW 17.10.020). 

Along with most other counties, Mason County activated a weed board, but chose to deactivate it in the mid '80s. Recently, a petition was filed with over 100 signatures in support of reactivating a weed board. According to RCW 17.10.040, this action requires Mason County commissioners to hold a hearing "to determine whether there is a need, DUE TO A DAMAGING INFESTATION OF NOXIOUS WEEDS, to activate the county noxious weed control board.” Commissioners Mary Jo Cady, Herb Baze and Wes Johnson held two hearings. These notes are from the hearing in Belfair on Thursday, May 17, 2001.