Understanding the SMA if you are NOT a Lawyer ....
[…] 90.58.920 Effective date--1971 ex.s. c 286.

What the Legislature Intended in 1971

SMA General Findings

The SMA deals with two types of shorelines. They are "shorelines of state wide significance" and "shorelines of the state." These definitions describe ONLY the location and length of the two different shorelines. There are four definitions which determine the WIDTH of the area effected by the SMA. It is difficult to understand how the law is applied without understanding these definitions. They are ordinary high water mark, shorelands, flood way and wetlands.

- RCW90.58.030(1)(b) defines ordinary high water mark - "on all lakes, streams, and tidal water is the mark that will be found by examining the bed and banks and ascertaining where the presence and actions of waters are so common and usual, and so long continued in ordinary years, as to mark upon the soil a character distinct from that of the abutting upland, in respect to vegetation as that condition exists on June 1, 1971, as it may naturally change thereafter, or as it may change thereafter in accordance with permits issued by a local government or the DOE: PROVIDED, that in any area where the ordinary high water mark cannot be found, the ordinary high water mark adjoining salt water shall be the line of mean higher high tide and the ordinary high water mark of fresh water shall be the line of mean high water."

- RCW90.58.030(2)(f) defines "Shorelands" or "shoreland areas" as "those lands extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water mark; floodways and contiguous floodplain areas landward two hundred feet from such floodways; and all wetlands and river deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter; the same to be designated as to location by the department of ecology. Any county or city may determine that portion of a one-hundred-year-flood plain to be included in its master program as long as such portion includes, as a minimum, the floodway and the adjacent land extending landward two hundred feet therefrom;"

- RCW90.58.030(2)(g) defines floodway as "those portions of the area of a river valley lying streamward from the outer limits of a watercourse upon which floodwaters are carried during periods of flooding that occur at periods of reasonable regularity, although not necessarily annually, said floodway being identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil conditions or changes in types or quality of vegitative ground cover condition. [HOWEVER] the floodway shall not include those lands that can reasonably be expected to be protected from flood waters by flood control devices maintained by or maintained under license from the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of the state."

- RCW90.58.030(2)(h) and RCW36.70A.030(20) define wetlands as "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. Wetlands do not include those artificial wetlands intentionally created from non-wetland sites, including, but not limited to, irrigation and drainage ditches, grass-lined swales, canals, detention facilities, wastewater treatment facilities, farm ponds, and landscape amenities, or those wetlands created after July 1, 1990, that were unintentionally created as a result of the construction of a road, street, or highway. Wetlands may include those artificial wetlands intentionally created from non-wetland areas to mitigate the conversion of wetlands." NOTE: In 1995, the Legislature added Section 380 to RCW 90.58 and Section 175 to 36.70A. These sections state, "The department shall adopt a manual for the delineation of wetlands under this chapter that implements and is consistent with the 1987 manual in use on January 1, 1995, by the United