Emergency moratorium causes uproar
[…] Emergency moratoria may be imposed without a public hearing, so long as a public hearing is held within 60 days of its passage. The moratorium is not to be in effect for more than six months, although "one or more" renewals of the six-month period may be applied for.
"We’re not pushing anything through," Strong said.


But no one can explain a caveat on one of two RCWs that allows the passage of an interim moratorium without public input. RCW 36.70.795 allows the maneuver outright, so long as the public is included in the process within the aforementioned time frame.


RCW 36.70A.390 says virtually the same thing. But an additional paragraph reads that "this section does not apply to the designation of critical areas, agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource lands . . . prior to such actions being taken in a comprehensive plan . . . and implementing development regulations . . . if a public hearing is held on such proposed actions."


"I have no idea," admitted Lloyd Nickel, assistant prosecutor for the county, who helped draft the proposal at the commissioners’ request. "I have not understood that last paragraph ever since I first read it."