Commissioner proposes "end run" around wishes of people - uses "resolution" instead of ordinance to "save" open spaces
[…] RCW 84.34.220 stats, in part, that a county “may specifically purchase or otherwise acquire…rights in perpetuity [forever] to future development of any open space land, farm and agricultural land…. Such developmental rights shall be termed ‘conservation futures’….under the terms of purchase…the county…may forbid or restrict building thereon, or may require that improvements cannot be made without county…or nonprofit nature conservancy corporation…permission.

RCW 84.34.230 states that “a county may levy an amount not to exceed 6.25 cents per $1,000 of assessed valuation…”

RCW 84.34.240 states that “any board of county commissioners may establish by resolution a special fund which may be termed a conservation futures fund to which it may credit all taxes levied pursuant to RCW 84.34.230…Nothing…shall be construed as limiting in any manner methods and funds otherwise available to a county for financing the acquisition of such rights and interests in real property.”

ROBBING FROM ONE TO SET UP THE OTHER

Questionably, the resolution to be passed will take money from the county budget that has been allocated to the Capital Facilities Fund and move it over to form the new Conservation Futures Fund.