Commissioner proposes "end run" around wishes of people - uses "resolution" instead of ordinance to "save" open spaces
[…] RIGHT TO BUY UP LAND

There are several interesting aspects to the state law which is referenced in the resolution under which the commissioners will act:

RCW 84.34.210 states, in part, that the county may “acquire by purchase…the fee simple or any less interest…to protect, preserve…limit the future use of…selected open space land…for public use or enjoyment.”  This flies in the face of what Tharinger and his friends have repeatedly told news media – that all they would be buying is “property development rights.”

RCW 84.34.220 stats, in part, that a county “may specifically purchase or otherwise acquire…rights in perpetuity [forever] to future development of any open space land, farm and agricultural land…. Such developmental rights shall be termed ‘conservation futures’….under the terms of purchase…the county…may forbid or restrict building thereon, or may require that improvements cannot be made without county…or nonprofit nature conservancy corporation…permission.

RCW 84.34.230 states that “a county may levy an amount not to exceed 6.25 cents per $1,000 of assessed valuation…”